Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Connected Learning Summit 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Connected Learning Summit 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Join a growing movement of innovators harnessing emerging technology to expand access to participatory, playful, and creative learning.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Bus Schedule
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Bus Schedule
Featured Panel
Hall of Failure
Poster
Pre-Conference
Proceedings
Quiet Room + Luggage Hold + Working Room
Research Paper
Showcase
Symposia
Tech Demo
Well Played
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Bus Schedule
Map
Search
← Back
MD
Matthew Dyck
Northern Lights Public Schools
Teacher
Thursday
, October 3
10:15am PDT
How to Develop Digital Citizenship Dispositions
Emerald Bay A
Kelly Mendoza • Carrie James
11:30am PDT
Design Games: A Playful Approach to Cultivating Designerly Thinking
Emerald Bay A
Elisabeth Gee • Sinem Siyahhan • Luis E Perez Cortes • Taylor Kessner
3:30pm PDT
Exploring Identity Construction in Virtual Reality Systems
Emerald Bay D/E
Dan Roy • Meredith Thompson • Danielle Olson • Pablo Jose Ortiz-Lampier
Friday
, October 4
9:00am PDT
Keynote with Eve Ewing
Pacific Ballroom D
Eve Ewing
10:15am PDT
The Future Is Now: Games as Assessment
Emerald Bay D/E
Scot Osterweil • Louisa Rosenheck • Dan White • Peter Stidwill
11:30am PDT
Learning Sciences and Media
Doheny Beach B
Hong-An (Ann) Wu • Dr. Matthew Farber • Alexander Pfeiffer • Nikolaus Koenig
3:30pm PDT
Designing Connected Learning: From Research to Resource
Emerald Bay D/E
Kiley Larson • Rafi Santo • Sam Dyson • Katie Salen
Critical Roleplay: Transforming Dominant Narratives Through Dungeons and Dragons
Pacific Ballroom A
Dr. Kelly M Tran • Jeffrey Holmes • Earl Aguilera
Saturday
, October 5
9:30am PDT
Keynote with Tracy Fullerton
Crystal Cove Auditorium
Tracy Fullerton
11:00am PDT
Facilitating and Fostering Computational Creation
Doheny Beach B
Kristina Stamatis • Ricarose Roque • Earl Aguilera • Velislava Hillman
1:30pm PDT
From Computational Equity to Computational Justice: Critical, Culturally Relevant and Social Impact Computing Education
Emerald Bay D/E
Laquana Cooke • William Babbitt • Evelyn Flores • Breanne K Litts • Michael Lachney • Deborah Fields • Denise C Nacu • Patricia Garcia • Rafi Santo • Sara Vogel • Lindsay Lindberg • Kristin Searle • Jaye Nias • Jean Ryoo • Marcos Ynoa
Timezone
Connected Learning Summit 2019
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Connected Learning Summit 2019
Oct 2
-
5, 2019
Wednesday
, October 2
Thursday
, October 3
Friday
, October 4
Saturday
, October 5
Filter By Venue
311 W Peltason Drive, Irvine, CA 92696
Sort schedule by Venue
Crescent A
Crescent B
Crystal Cove Auditorium
Crystal Cove Auditorium Foyer
Doheny A
Doheny B
Doheny Beach A
Doheny Beach B
Doheny Beach C/D
Doheny C/D
Emerald A
Emerald Bay A
Emerald Bay B
Emerald Bay C
Emerald Bay D/E
Emerald C
Emerald D/E
Pacific Ballroom A
Pacific Ballroom B
Pacific Ballroom C / Pacific Ballroom Patio
Pacific Ballroom D
Pacific Ballroom Foyer
Pacific D Ballroom Patio
Filter By Type
Break
Bus Schedule
Featured Panel
Hall of Failure
Poster
Pre-Conference
Proceedings
Quiet Room + Luggage Hold + Working Room
Research Paper
Showcase
Symposia
Tech Demo
Well Played
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Desiree Wolcott-Cushman
Julie Herrick
Nate Stone
RM
Rebecca Millerjohn
JW
John Waine
Maggi Rohde
YJ Kim
Sophia Mendoza
More →