Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Connected Learning Summit 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Connected Learning Summit 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Join a growing movement of innovators harnessing emerging technology to expand access to participatory, playful, and creative learning.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Bus Schedule
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Bus Schedule
Featured Panel
Hall of Failure
Poster
Pre-Conference
Proceedings
Quiet Room + Luggage Hold + Working Room
Research Paper
Showcase
Symposia
Tech Demo
Well Played
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Bus Schedule
Map
Search
← Back
Desiree Wolcott-Cushman
Multnomah County Library
Summer Reading Coordinator
https://multcolib.org/library-location/rockwood-makersp
Borderline neutral/ chaotic, Good
Thursday
, October 3
10:15am PDT
Digital Diversity: How Social, Cultural and Real Life Circumstances Shape Youth Digital Media Practices
Pacific Ballroom D
Henry Jenkins • S. Craig Watkins • Mizuko Ito • Katie Salen
Dungeons & Dragons, Distributed
Doheny Beach C/D
Dr. Kelly M Tran • Jeffrey Holmes • Earl Aguilera
11:30am PDT
Assessment in Library Makerspaces: Opportunities and Challenges
Emerald Bay D/E
Jordan M. Smith • Rebecca Millerjohn • Ephran Ramirez • Lisa Brahms • Stephanie Chang • Eric Reyes • Peter Wardrip • Caitlin Martin • Vishesh Kumar
Developing a Youth Esports Federation: A Case Study of Connected Learning in Action
Pacific Ballroom A
Jessamyn Acebes • Tom Turner • Katie Salen • Constance Steinkuehler
2:00pm PDT
Struggle, Frustration, and Equity in Making & Connected Learning: Key Perspectives and Strategies
Doheny Beach C/D
Stephanie Chang • Colin G Dixon • Jessica Parker • Jean Ryoo
Adapting Measures of Connected Learning for Formative Evaluation
Emerald Bay C
Vera Michalchik • Bill Penuel • Amanda Wortman • Sari Widman
3:30pm PDT
Notes as Nodes in Connected Learning
Doheny Beach C/D
Mia Zamora • Christina Cantrill • Kira J Baker-Doyle • Antero Garcia • Remi Kalir
Making Observations: Identifying Values of Learning to Support Evaluation
Emerald Bay C
Ephran Ramirez • Lisa Brahms • Eric Reyes • Peter Wardrip • Caitlin Martin • Daniel Thorson
Friday
, October 4
9:00am PDT
Keynote with Eve Ewing
Pacific Ballroom D
Eve Ewing
10:15am PDT
Connected Learning Across Socio-Cultural Borders: Designing to Support Immigrant Parents
Doheny Beach C/D
Betsy DiSalvo • Ricarose Roque • Alexander Cho • Marisol Wong-Villacres • Wendy Roldan • Emily Roden
11:30am PDT
Connected Learning Guide: Putting Theory Into Practice
Emerald Bay C
Gina Grant • Kiley Larson • Sam Dyson
2:00pm PDT
"Losing Is Fun": An Exploration of Player Motivation in Dwarf Fortress
Emerald Bay A
Erica Holan Lucci • Joseph Lucci
3:30pm PDT
Reclaiming Your Space in STEM: Supporting Non-Dominant Youth Through Creative Expression With Representation and Cultural Resonance
Doheny Beach C/D
Jaleesa Trapp • Britney Johnson • Linnea Bostrom
Saturday
, October 5
9:30am PDT
Keynote with Tracy Fullerton
Crystal Cove Auditorium
Tracy Fullerton
11:00am PDT
Beyond Screens: Creating With Multi-Sensory Technologies in the Classroom
Emerald Bay D/E
Lily Gabaree • Alethea Campbell • Kristin Osiecki
Disrupting the Rhetoric of Personalized Learning
Emerald Bay B
Christina Cantrill • Paul Allison • Kristen Turner
1:30pm PDT
From Computational Equity to Computational Justice: Critical, Culturally Relevant and Social Impact Computing Education
Emerald Bay D/E
Laquana Cooke • William Babbitt • Evelyn Flores • Breanne K Litts • Michael Lachney • Deborah Fields • Denise C Nacu • Patricia Garcia • Rafi Santo • Sara Vogel • Lindsay Lindberg • Kristin Searle • Jaye Nias • Jean Ryoo • Marcos Ynoa
Timezone
Connected Learning Summit 2019
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Connected Learning Summit 2019
Oct 2
-
5, 2019
Wednesday
, October 2
Thursday
, October 3
Friday
, October 4
Saturday
, October 5
Filter By Venue
311 W Peltason Drive, Irvine, CA 92696
Sort schedule by Venue
Crescent A
Crescent B
Crystal Cove Auditorium
Crystal Cove Auditorium Foyer
Doheny A
Doheny B
Doheny Beach A
Doheny Beach B
Doheny Beach C/D
Doheny C/D
Emerald A
Emerald Bay A
Emerald Bay B
Emerald Bay C
Emerald Bay D/E
Emerald C
Emerald D/E
Pacific Ballroom A
Pacific Ballroom B
Pacific Ballroom C / Pacific Ballroom Patio
Pacific Ballroom D
Pacific Ballroom Foyer
Pacific D Ballroom Patio
Filter By Type
Break
Bus Schedule
Featured Panel
Hall of Failure
Poster
Pre-Conference
Proceedings
Quiet Room + Luggage Hold + Working Room
Research Paper
Showcase
Symposia
Tech Demo
Well Played
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Julie Herrick
Nate Stone
MD
Matthew Dyck
RM
Rebecca Millerjohn
JW
John Waine
Maggi Rohde
YJ Kim
Sophia Mendoza
More →